WORSWICK, P.J.
[…] RCW 82.16.020(1)(f). A "tugboat business" is defined as "the business of operating tugboats, towboats, wharf boats or similar vessels in the towing or pushing of vessels, barges or rafts for hire." RCW 82.16.010(10). The DOR has assessed the PUT on Olympic's fuel bunkering services for years.
¶ 9 The B & O tax statute provides:
RCW 82.04.260(7). Thus, the B & O tax applies to businesses performing "stevedoring and associated activities," and such businesses are exempt from the PUT. RCW 82.04.260(7).
¶ 10 The statute then defines "[s]tevedoring and associated activities pertinent to the conduct of goods and commodities in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce" as
RCW 82.04.260(7). Thus, to come under the statute, an activity must be of a type involving the loading or unloading of cargo over, under, or onto a wharf, pier, or similar structure.